Car Loan Calculator for Ontario, BC and Alberta

A $30,000 car from an Ontario dealer, with $1,000 of fees and $3,000 down, carries $4,030 of 13% HST, so you finance $32,030. At 9.99% APR over 72 months the payment is $593.23 a month and the total cost of borrowing is $10,682. The same loan at 9.99% APR over 60 months costs $1,889 less in interest.

The car

Before tax. Use the negotiated price, not the monthly figure in the ad.

Province

Buying from

Documentation or admin fees, extended warranty, protection packages. Anything rolled into the loan.

The loan

If you owe more than the trade is worth, the difference is added to the new loan.

The annual percentage rate on your offer, with every lender fee counted. Capped at 35%, Canada's criminal rate.

Typical by credit:

24 to 96 months.

Payment frequency

What this loan costs

Ontario · Dealer · 13% HST

Monthly payment
$593.23
APR
9.99%
Term
72 months

72 payments, the last one $592.36

Amount financedprice, fees and tax, less down payment and trade
$32,030.00
Sales taxHST 13% on $31,000
$4,030.00
Total interest
$10,681.69
Total cost of borrowinginterest plus lender fees in the APR
$10,681.69
Total paid to the lender
$42,711.69
All inwith your down payment and trade equity
$45,711.69

The same loan over 60 months at 9.99% APR saves $1,889 in interest. The payment is $680.39 per month, $87.16 more.

72 months is a long-term loan by FCAC's definition (72 months or more). A new car can lose about 25% of its value in the first year, so the balance can stay above what the car is worth for years.

Balance at the end of each year
YearInterestPrincipalBalance owing
1$3,015$4,103$27,927
2$2,586$4,533$23,394
3$2,112$5,007$18,387
4$1,588$5,531$12,856
5$1,010$6,109$6,747
6$371$6,747$0

Monthly payment $593.23 at 9.99% APR over 72 months. Amount financed $32,030.00, total cost of borrowing $10,681.69.

A car payment that comes out a few days before payday can bounce, and a missed payment costs more than the gap. If timing is the problem, NotchUp can advance up to $1,500 of wages you have already earned for a $5 flat fee. It is not a car loan and it does not add to this one.

See what you could advance

Representative example: $25,000 financed at 9.99% APR over 72 months is 72 monthly payments of $463.02. Total cost of borrowing $8,337.44; total repaid $33,337.44. Rates and approval depend on the lender, your credit and the vehicle.

How the payment is calculated

First the calculator works out what you are borrowing: the price, plus add-ons and fees, plus sales tax, plus anything still owed on your trade-in, minus your down payment and the trade-in value. That is the amount financed.

Then it finds the one fixed payment that pays that amount off, with interest, in the number of payments you chose. In words: multiply the amount financed by the rate for one payment period, then divide by one minus what a dollar due at the very last payment is worth today. The period rate is the APR divided by 12 for monthly, 26 for bi-weekly or 52 for weekly.

Written out, the payment is P × r ÷ (1 − (1 + r)−n), where P is the amount financed, r is the period rate and n is the number of payments. Each payment covers that period's interest first; the rest lowers the balance. Early payments are mostly interest, late ones mostly principal.

$25,000 at 9.99% APR over 72 months
Amount financed
$25,000
APR
9.99%
Term
72 monthly payments
  1. Rate for one month9.99% ÷ 12 = 0.8325%
  2. Discount over 72 payments(1.008325)−72 = 0.5505
  3. Payment$25,000 × 0.008325 ÷ (1 − 0.5505) = $463.02
  4. Total repaid$463.02 × 72 = $33,337.44

Result $463.02 a month at 9.99% APR over 72 months, with a total cost of borrowing of $8,337.44.

APR versus the interest rate, and why fees belong in it

The interest rate is what the lender charges on the balance. The annual percentage rate (APR) is the cost of the credit as one yearly rate, including fees the lender charges you to set up the loan: an administration fee, a lender fee, a mandatory product bundled into the financing.

That is why the field asks for the APR with all fees in. Say one lender offers $25,000 at 8.99% but adds a $995 lender fee to the balance, and another offers 9.99% with no fee. Over 72 months the first payment is $468.45 and the second is $463.02. Counting the fee, the first loan's APR is about 10.42%: the lower rate is the dearer loan.

The law reads it the same way. The Criminal Code's 35% ceiling counts fees, commissions and similar charges as interest, so a loan cannot get under it by moving cost out of the rate and into a fee. This calculator will not take an APR above 35% and tells you so if you type one.

Dealer documentation fees, extended warranties and protection packages are different: they are things you buy, not the cost of credit. Put those in the add-ons and fees field so they are taxed and financed, and put only the lender's charges into the APR.

What each credit tier typically pays

The buttons under the APR field fill in a typical rate for each credit tier. Each is a figure a named source published, checked on 15 October 2026. They are starting points, not quotes: lenders also price on income, the vehicle's age, the term and the down payment.

Typical APR by credit tier, on $25,000 over 72 months
TierAPR presetTermMonthly paymentTotal interestPublished range and source
Excellent
760+
5.39%72 months$407.17$4,316Loans Canada: roughly 5% to 8%
Finder Canada, Current car loan interest rates (updated Oct 2, 2026)
Good
660 to 759
6.66%72 months$422.16$5,395Loans Canada: roughly 7% to 12%
Bank of Canada, series V122667805
Fair
560 to 659
9.90%72 months$461.89$8,256Loans Canada: often 12% to 19%
Finder Canada, Current car loan interest rates (updated Oct 2, 2026)
Poor
below 560
14.99%72 months$528.49$13,051Loans Canada: from about 19% up to the 35% legal maximum
Finder Canada, Current car loan interest rates (updated Oct 2, 2026)
Rebuilding
bankruptcy, proposal or collections
29.99%72 months$751.95$29,139Finder Canada: bad credit auto loans typically 12.9% to 29.99%
Finder Canada, Current car loan interest rates (updated Oct 2, 2026)

The good-credit preset is the Bank of Canada's average rate on new auto loans from chartered banks, 6.66% for July 2026. Banks lend mostly to prime borrowers, so treat it as a ceiling for strong credit, not a floor for weak credit.

The excellent, fair and poor presets are Finder Canada's example rates for each score band, worked on a $48,000 new car over five years with 20% down. Used cars and longer terms usually price higher.

The rebuilding preset is 29.99%, the top of the 12.9% to 29.99% range Finder gives for bad credit auto loans. Loans Canada puts poor credit anywhere from about 19% up to the 35% legal maximum. The two sources disagree by several points in the fair and poor tiers, which is the honest picture: below prime, the offer varies a lot from lender to lender.

If card balances are what is holding your score down, the credit card payoff calculator shows how fast they can come down and what that does to your utilisation. For how lenders set rates in each tier, see car loan rates by credit score.

Sales tax in Ontario, BC and Alberta

Sales tax is usually financed with the car, so it changes the payment and collects interest. What you pay depends on the province and on whether the seller is a dealer (a GST/HST registrant) or a private seller.

Tax on a $30,000 car with $1,000 of fees, no trade-in
Province and sellerTax chargedTax
Ontario, dealer13% HST$4,030
Ontario, private sale13% RST at registration$3,900
British Columbia, dealer5% GST + 7% to 20% PST$3,720
British Columbia, private sale12% PST at registration$3,600
Alberta, dealer5% GST only$1,550
Alberta, private saleNo sales tax$0

Ontario

A dealer charges 13% HST on the price plus fees and add-ons. On a private sale there is no HST; instead you pay 13% retail sales tax to ServiceOntario when you register the car, on the purchase price or the wholesale value in the Canadian Red Book, whichever is greater.

British Columbia

A dealer charges 5% GST plus PST. For a passenger vehicle the PST rate steps up with the price, and the price includes documentation charges. The tier is set by the price before your trade-in is deducted.

BC PST on a passenger vehicle bought from a dealer (not zero-emission)
Purchase pricePSTWith 5% GST
Under $55,0007%12%
$55,000 to $55,999.998%13%
$56,000 to $56,999.999%14%
$57,000 to $124,999.9910%15%
$125,000 to $149,999.9915%20%
$150,000 and over20%25%

On a private sale there is no GST, and ICBC collects 12% PST at registration on the purchase price or the average wholesale value, whichever is greater. It rises to 15% from $125,000 and 20% from $150,000. Electric and plug-in vehicles use a separate table with a $75,000 first step.

Alberta

Alberta has no provincial sales tax. A dealer charges 5% GST only, and a private seller who is not a GST registrant charges nothing, so a private sale in Alberta carries no sales tax at all.

Trade-ins lower the tax

At a dealer in all three provinces, GST or HST is charged on the price minus the trade-in value (Excise Tax Act, section 153(4)). BC applies the same reduction to PST, as long as the trade is on the same sales agreement. On a $30,000 BC car with a $10,000 trade, tax is charged on $20,000: $2,400 instead of $3,600.

The credit is for the trade's value, not your equity in it. Money still owed on the trade does not change the tax; it is simply added to the new loan.

How the term changes the total cost

A longer term spreads the same balance over more payments, so each payment is smaller and you pay interest for longer. Here is the same $25,000 at 9.99% APR over each preset term.

$25,000 at 9.99% APR
TermAPRMonthly paymentTotal interestTotal repaid
36 months9.99%$806.57$4,036$29,036
48 months9.99%$633.95$5,429$30,429
60 months9.99%$531.06$6,863$31,863
72 months9.99%$463.02$8,337$33,337
84 months9.99%$414.91$9,851$34,851
96 months9.99%$379.23$11,405$36,405

Going from 60 to 84 months lowers the payment from $531.06 to $414.91 a month, both at 9.99% APR, and adds $2,988 of interest. FCAC's own example makes the same point at 5%: $25,000 over 84 months costs more than twice the interest of 36 months.

Long terms are also where lenders place weaker credit, because a lower payment is easier to approve. The result card always shows the same loan over a shorter term, so you can see what the lower payment is costing before you sign.

Negative equity: when the trade-in is underwater

You have negative equity when you owe more on your car than it is worth. It is common on long loans, because the car loses value faster than the balance falls. When you trade it in, the shortfall does not disappear: the dealer pays off your old loan and adds the difference to the new one.

Rolling $4,000 of negative equity into a new loan
New car
$25,000, Ontario dealer
Trade-in value
$8,000
Still owed on it
$12,000
Loan
9.99% APR over 84 months
  1. HST on price minus trade13% × $17,000 = $2,210
  2. Amount financed$25,000 + $2,210 + $12,000 owed − $8,000 trade = $31,210
  3. Payment$517.97 a month at 9.99% APR over 84 months
  4. With no negative equity$451.58 a month at 9.99% APR over 84 months

Result The $4,000 shortfall costs about $1,576 in interest on top of itself, and the new loan starts out underwater too.

FCAC's advice is to avoid trading in a car that is in negative equity. If you have to, the cheapest ways out are a bigger down payment, a shorter term, or keeping the current car until the balance drops below its value. How much to put down on a car covers the first.

For the full picture of financing a car with weaker credit in Ontario, BC or Alberta, start with the NotchUp guide to auto loans.

Frequently asked questions

How is a car loan payment calculated?

Take the amount financed (price, fees and tax, plus anything owed on your trade, minus your down payment and trade value) and find the fixed payment that clears it over the term at the APR. On $25,000 at 9.99% APR over 72 months that is $463.02 a month, with a total cost of borrowing of $8,337.44.

What interest rate will I get on a car loan with bad credit?

Published ranges for bad credit auto loans in Canada run from about 12.9% to 29.99% (Finder Canada), and Loans Canada puts poor credit anywhere from about 19% to the 35% legal maximum. The calculator's poor preset is 14.99% and its rebuilding preset is 29.99%. Your offer depends on income, the vehicle and the down payment as well as your score.

What is the highest legal interest rate on a car loan in Canada?

35% APR. Under section 347 of the Criminal Code, an APR above 35% is a criminal rate, and fees and other charges count as interest when that is measured. Offering or advertising credit above it is an offence, so this calculator caps the APR at 35%.

Is a trade-in taxed in Ontario and BC?

It lowers your tax. At a dealer, GST or HST is charged on the price minus the trade-in value in Ontario, BC and Alberta, and BC also takes the trade off before charging PST. Money still owed on the trade does not reduce the tax.

Do you pay sales tax on a private car sale in Alberta?

No. A private seller who is not a GST registrant does not charge GST, and Alberta has no provincial sales tax. In Ontario you pay 13% RST at registration, and in BC 12% PST for most passenger vehicles, both on the greater of the price and the wholesale value.

Is an 84 or 96 month car loan a bad idea?

It costs more. FCAC treats 72 months or more as long-term: the payment is lower, the interest is higher and you are more likely to owe more than the car is worth. On $25,000 at 9.99% APR, 84 months costs $2,988 more interest than 60 months.

What happens to negative equity when I trade in my car?

The amount you owe beyond the trade's value is added to the new loan and financed for the full term, so you pay interest on it. In the example on this page, $4,000 of negative equity rolled into an 84-month loan at 9.99% APR costs about $1,576 in extra interest.

Sources

Tax rules and the criminal rate were checked against the government pages and statutes below on 15 October 2026. The credit-tier presets come from the Bank of Canada and two published rate surveys, which are estimates rather than offers. If a figure here disagrees with one of them, the source is right and we want to know.

About this calculator

Written by
NotchUp Editorial Team
Reviewed by
India Varga
Last reviewed

This calculator is an informational tool, not legal or financial advice. Employment standards rules have exceptions, and your contract or collective agreement may give you more than the legal minimum. For a binding answer about your own situation, contact your provincial employment standards branch or an employment lawyer.

NotchUp Financial Inc. is a licensed lender in British Columbia. License Disclosure: British Columbia, January 11, 2024 License #86443.